Skip directly to search

Skip directly to content

 

Privacy Notice

 
 

Endava strongly believes in protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal data. This document is referred to as our “Privacy Notice” and describes how we use the personal data that we collect and receive about you.

Please take the time to read this privacy notice as it explains how we collect, use and store your personal information, and the rights you have in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We respect your privacy. If, at any time, you have any concern about how your personal information is being processed by us, please let us know at: info.london@endava.com, or by writing to: Endava plc, 125 Old Broad Street, London, EC2N 1AR, United Kingdom.
 

About Us

We are Endava plc, incorporated in England with registered number 05722669 with our registered office at 125 Old Broad Street, London, EC2N 1AR, United Kingdom.

When we say “we”, “us”, or “our”, we mean Endava plc and its group companies (“Endava Group”) which may act as a data controller in respect of your personal data.

This notice covers information we collect about you, in connection with www.endava.com (this “Website”) and applies to visitors to this Website and job applicants.

Unless otherwise stated in this notice, Endava plc is the provider of this Website and is the data controller of the personal information which we collect about you through this Website and our relationship with you.
 

Visitors to our websites and job applicants

When someone visits www.endava.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting either of our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.
 

What personal information do we collect about you?

Where you complete our “Contact Us” Form

If you contact us using the online form provided on this Website, we ask you to give us your: 
 ■   name; 
 ■   email address;
 ■   telephone number;
 ■   company;
 ■   country/region, and

any other information that you choose to provide in the "message" section, including the reason for the enquiry.

You can complete the contact form manually, or you can choose to import your contact details from LinkedIn, by signing into you LinkedIn account. In this case we will receive contact information contained in your LinkedIn profile, directly from LinkedIn.

Where you apply for a role with the Endava Group

If you choose to apply for a job advertised on the careers pages of this Website, you will be directed to our recruitment portal, which is provided by Taleo, a cloud service owned by the Oracle Corporation (”Taleo”).

When you use this recruitment portal, Taleo will collect and further process your information on our behalf, for the purposes explained in this Privacy Notice.

In order to apply for a job, you will need to set up an account, which involves providing a username and password. Alternatively you can sign in using your Yahoo! account details, in which case, your Yahoo! email address, and other information recorded on your Yahoo! account, as notified to you during the sign in process, will be shared by Yahoo! with us.

During the application process you can choose to either:

 ■   import a profile of your personal and professional information from LinkedIn, in which case the information contained in your LinkedIn profile (such as your current job role and employer) will be provided to us by LinkedIn and used to populate our online recruitment form;
 ■   upload a curriculum vitae (CV); or
 ■   manually enter your details on our online recruitment form, in which case you will be asked to provide: your name and contact details and information about your education, work experience and certifications.
 

How we use your personal information

Where you complete a “Contact Us” Form

■   We use the personal information that you provide on our online contact form to respond to, and follow up on, your query.
■   When you complete a contact form, we ask you if you would like to subscribe to our newsletter. If you select the relevant box, you will receive a copy of our newsletter on a monthly basis by email. This is optional and if you choose not to subscribe this will not affect your use of this Website. You can opt-out of receiving this newsletter at any time by following the link provided in the email containing the newsletter, or by contacting us.
■   We maintain a record of any opt-out requests that we receive.

Where you apply for a role with the Endava Group

■   We use the personal information that you submit to us on our recruitment portal to decide on your suitability for the role that you have applied for.
■   If you are successful and accept the role we will use your personal information provided during the online application process to carry out pre-employment screening (further details of which will be provided to you at the time) and this information will also form part of your employment file.
■   If you are unsuccessful or choose not to accept the role, we will retain your details for a period of six months from the date that that we notify you that your application has been unsuccessful / you notify us of your decision not to accept the role. Please note that in certain countries in which we operate, we may be required by local laws in that country to keep your details on file for a longer period.  

Other ways in which we may use your personal information

We also use your personal information:
■   to provide you with any other information, products and services that you request from us;
■   to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device and to fulfil other business purposes, such as product development and website administration;
■   to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website, when you choose to do so;
■   for record keeping, statistical analysis, internal reporting, analytics and research purposes;
■   to ensure data security and to provide you with access to any secure areas of our Website;
■   to investigate any complaint you make;
■   to train our staff;
■   to provide evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute between you and us;
■   to support the effective operation of our Website and to make improvements to it;
■   for business and disaster recovery, document retention/storage, IT service continuity (e.g. back-ups); and
■   to protect the rights, property, and/or safety of the Endava Group, our customers, and our personnel.
 

Legal Basis for Processing

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all processing of your personal information by us, or by our service providers, is lawful. The lawful basis for the processing of your personal information will depend on the purposes for which we process your information.

The legal grounds for our processing of your personal information, are as follows:
 ■   where you have provided your consent for receipt of our newsletters by email;
 ■   to the extent that you have given us your permission to do so, we will use relevant personal data to enable us to provide you with information about products, special offers and services that may be of interest to you;
 ■   to comply with our legal obligations  when recruiting staff (e.g. as part of our background screening checks, we will request proof of the right to work);
 ■   where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you; and
 ■   where necessary for our legitimate interests:
 ■   in responding to contact requests and making follow-up communications;
 ■   in recruiting staff; and 
 ■   in carrying out the purposes listed under “Other Uses” in section 3. above; 

You can object to processing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer. See also “Your Rights – The right to object”.

Where we are legally required to obtain your consent to process special categories of personal data (including data concerning your health, racial or ethnic origin), we will ask you for it at the relevant time.  If you choose not to give your consent, we may not be able to perform some of the tasks we need to in order to provide certain products or services to you and may in some cases need to end our relationship with you as a consequence.
 

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with other companies in the Endava Group for the purposes of:

■   marketing and business winning purposes, either between the various business sectors or geographies, so that the most suitable people can follow-up on the opportunities;
■   internal and external audits;
■   data hosting; and
■   potential recruitment opportunities within the Endava Group.

We also share your personal information with:

■   Taleo in connection with the provision of our recruitment portal, as explained in section 2. above;
■   third party provider(s) who provide the following types of services to us: website hosting, support and maintenance, and pre-employment screening;
■   our accountants, auditors, lawyers or similar advisers when we ask them to provide us with professional advice;
■   investors and other relevant third parties in in the event of an actual or potential sale or other corporate transaction related to an entity in the Endava Group;
■   relevant third parties for the purposes of doing what a court, regulator or government or crime prevention agency (including the police) requires us to do,  for example, complying with a search warrant or court order or acting as required or permitted by applicable laws or regulation; and
■   any other third parties, if authorised by you to do so in relation to a specific disclosure.

The performance of services by a third party service provider may be subject to a separate privacy statement provided to you by such third party. You should read this statement carefully.
 

How we protect your personal information

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is extremely important to us. We have technical, administrative, and physical security measures in place to:

 ■   protect your personal information from unauthorised access and improper use;
 ■   secure our IT systems and safeguard the information; and
 ■   ensure we can restore your information in situations where the data is corrupted or lost in a disaster recovery situation.

Where appropriate, we use encryption or other security measures which we deem appropriate to protect your personal information. We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods. While no measure is impenetrable, we do our best to ensure that your personal information remains safe.
 

Overseas transfer of personal data

We may transfer your personal information to other countries. The countries in the European Economic Area are considered to provide the same level of protection to personal information as the UK does. Companies outside the European Economic Area with whom we may share your personal data include our other group companies, IT providers and other suppliers. We make sure that, where your personal information is transferred to any country outside the UK and the European Economic Area, either to another Endava Group company or a third party, this is done using specific legally-approved safeguards.
 

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When deciding how long we should keep your personal information we take into account factors including:

 ■   legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
 ■   (potential) disputes, and
 ■   guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

If you would like further information about how long we keep your personal information for a particular purpose, please contact us.
 

Cookies

Where you use our Website, we will process your personal information collected by using cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.
 

Your Rights

This section explains your rights in relation to your personal information. These rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.
Rights What does it mean?
You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Notice.
You have the right to obtain access to your personal information (if we’re processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice). 
You are entitled to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services.
You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (which we do only with your consent).

Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/
We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

 ■   baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
 ■   further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond as soon as we can. Generally this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will come back to you and let you know.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, contact our Data Protection Officer at Privacy Enquiries.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your personal information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or the relevant data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.
 

Updating this notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice at any time. Please check this page regularly for updates.
 

Contact Us

For further information about your rights, about this Privacy Notice generally or to make a complaint please contact us:

By email: Privacyenquiries@endava.com;

By phone: +44 207 3671000; or

In writing to: Endava plc, 125 Old Broad Street, London, EC2N 1AR, United Kingdom.

We are listening

How is your experience with Endava so far?

We would appreciate talking to you about your feedback. Could you share with us your contact details?

 

By using this site you agree to the use of cookies for analytics, personalized content and ads. Learn More